Event Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

In this privacy policy, we’ll set out exactly how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you register to attend one of our events.

 

We are SwankyApple Limited of 4 Baring Crescent, Exeter, Devon, EX1 1TL. We are the data controller of your personal data.

 

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our event site after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

 

If you have any questions, please contact us at marketing@swankyagency.com and we’ll get in touch as soon as we can.

 

What personal data will we collect and process?

 

Swanky has a legitimate interest to collect, process, store and use personal data when you register for an event. Personal data is any information that identifies you personally. The personal data we process will be:

Information you give to us

 

These are the details you share when you sign up to attend one of our events. They include (but are not limited to):

 

  • Your name, email address and telephone contact details

  • Your job title, job level and company name

  • Dietary and accessibility requirements

 

We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

 

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. 

 

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence.

Information we collect automatically

 

We use cookies to understand how you use our site.

 

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

 

Our event site uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our event site may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

 

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the event site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the event site, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the site, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Information we collect during the day of the event

  • Check in at the event

  • Check in for masterclasses

  • Attendance at any partner stall

  • Participation in any break activities or Question & Answer engagements

  • Dietary and accessibility requirements

  • Photographs of the event venue and delegates

 

What is the purpose of the processing?

 

We will use the data that we collect for certain legitimate business purposes: 

 

  • to reserve a place for you at the event and supply you the tickets;

  • to provide you with any relevant information about the event, including event updates, and possible changes, cancellation or similar information;

  • to provide you with information about accessibility, transportation, parking etc. that may impact on your attendance to the event;

  • in accordance with your preferences, to provide you with information about your chosen topics of interest and how you can find out more about these before, during and after the event;

  • to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the event;

  • to contact you about changes to this policy.

 

Who will your personal data be shared with?

 

Within SwankyApple Limited, your data will only be shared with those departments and staff who need access for the processing purposes set out above.

 

We will share some of the information with event partners or external organisations or agents providing services for the event, but we only work with companies and people that we trust.

 

The following information will be shared with partners in order to prepare for the event: 

(1) Job Title

(2) Company Name

(3) Topic Interests

 

We may also share your information (including dietary requirements) with a catering service if you are attending an event where catering is offered. The information shared will only be used to ensure the service has the necessary details for fulfilment of their obligations, and will not be retained after the event is concluded.

 

Please be aware that the delegate is responsible for any data shared with other delegates or partners as part of any event activities or informal discussion. 

 

Attendance at a ‘masterclass’ or ‘partner expo stand’ may be recorded using technology such as badge scanners. The following information will be shared with the appropriate partner:

(1) First Name, Surname

(2) Job Title

(3) Company Name

(4) Topic Interests

(5) Email Address

(6) Phone Number

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

 

We don’t have an official ‘expiry date’ on your personal information, but you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Security

 

We’ll process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. 

 

The checkout process is secured by HTTPS / TLS encryption. All payments comply with the highest level of security certification (PCI DSS Level 1). 

 

Where we have given, or you have chosen, a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although 

we take these steps to secure your personal data, we cannot ensure that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

 

Your rights in relation to your data

 

By law, you have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

 

You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. 

 

To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at marketing@swankyagency.com.

 

Please note, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for unfounded and excessive requests. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it.

 

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.

 

Our event site may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our event site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. Always exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

 

How can you contact us?

 

We hope this privacy policy clarifies things for you if you were feeling unsure about how your personal data is processed. If you have any questions, you can contact us at:

 

Swanky

4 Baring Crescent

Exeter

Devon

United Kingdom

EX1 1TL

 

marketing@swankyagency.com

Ecommerce Unlocked: South West

Limited tickets available.

Book your spot before it's gone.

  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

When

Friday 25th June 2021

9:00-18:00

Where

Peter Chalk Centre

Stocker Rd, Exeter EX4 4QD

Contact Us

If you have questions about this event, please contact: marketing@swankyagency.com

ecommerce-unlocked.png